Sumitra Singh

From Jatland Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Sumita Chaudhary

Sumitra Singh (सुमित्रा सिंह ) (born 1930) (Gotra= Silotia) is proud to be the first woman Assembly Speaker in Rajasthan. She was unanimously elected Speaker of the 12th Rajasthan Assembly. She is a senior Jat leader from the Shekhawati belt in Rajasthan; Mrs. Singh has been elected to the Assembly for the nine times (1957, 1962, 1967, 1972, 1977, 1985, 1990, 1998, 2003) from the Jhunjhunu constituency.

Family life

Sumitra Singh was born in village Kisari in Jhunjhunu district in the family of brother of Shri Ladu Ram Kisari on 3 May, 1930. Ladu Ram Kisari having no son adopted her as daughter and got her educated in Banasthali Vidyapith. She has done M.A. in Hindi Literature.

She was married with Shri Nahar Singh, (Kadwasra gotra) of Patusari village in the district of Jhunjhunu on 2 June, 1952 and is mother of three sons.

Membership of Legislature

  • 1957 – 62: Member, 2nd Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
  • 1962 – 67: Member, 3rd Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
  • 1967 – 72: Member, 4th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
  • 1972 – 77: Member, 5th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
  • 1977 – 80: Member, 6th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
  • 1985 – 90: Member, 8th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
  • 1990 – 92: Member, 9th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
  • 1998 – 2003: Member, 11th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
  • 2003 - 2008: Member, 12th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

Positions Held

  • 5.9.1967 - 9.7.1971: State Minister, Deptt. of Medical & Health and PHED, Government of Rajasthan
  • 22.6.1968 - 9.7.1971: State Minister (Ind.Charge), Deptt. of Family Welfare, Government of Rajasthan
  • 1985 - 87, 1990 – 92: Member, Committee on Public Undertakings, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
  • 1987 – 88: Member, Rules Committee, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
  • 14.3.1990 - 26.10.1990: Minister, Deptt of Energy (Including Non-Conventional Energy Sources), Ground Water and Higher Education, Government of Rajasthan
  • 1991 – 92: Member, Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Energy, Non-Conventional Energy Sources and Labour & Employment Department
  • 1999 – 2003: Chairman, Committee on Welfare of Women & Children, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
  • 2004 to 08: Speaker, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

Awards

  • 2004:Indira Gandhi Priyadarshini Award
  • 2004: Bharat Jyoti Award
  • 2006: Glory of India Award

Contact Information

Address: P-2, Tilak Marg, C-Scheme, Jaipur - 302 005. Phone No.: 91-0141-2385119 (Tel.fax), 2385123 (Res), 9414073100 (Cell) 91-0141-2744321 (Off) Fax No.: 91-0141-2744333, 2744334 E-Mail: rajassembly@nic.in


Back to The Leaders